rss linked intwitterfacebook

Teaching/Advising/Mentoring Awards

You will need Adobe Reader to view some of these documents.

Applications for College and University Undergraduate Advising, Undergraduate Teaching and Graduate Teaching/Advising Awards are due Wednesday November 30, 2016. Guidelines and forms are available below. For more information or questions, contact Allen Wysocki.

Award Download Information
CALS & UF Undergraduate Faculty Advising/Mentor of the Year Award CALS Application, UF Guidelines,
Cover Sheet Form
CALS & UF Undergraduate Professional Adviser (Staff) of the Year Award CALS Application, UF Guidelines, Cover Sheet Form
CALS & UF Undergraduate Teacher of the Year Award CALS Application, UF Guidelines,
Cover Sheet Form
CALS Graduate Teacher/Adviser of the Year Award CALS Application Nominee Sigature Form
UF Faculty Doctoral Mentoring Award

Eligibility & Application

Nomination Form


UF Academy of Distinguished Teaching Scholars (Applications Due to Provost's Office January 20, 2017) Ileana Mccay UF Award Guidelines and Website
Application
UF Teacher/Scholar (Applications Due to Provost's Office January 20, 2017) Ileana Mccay
UF Award Guidelines and Website
Application

Previous Award Recipients

  • CALS Undergraduate Advising/Mentoring Awards
    • Undergraduate Advising AwardS (Faculty & Staff)
      Year Name Focus
      2015-2016 Andrew Thoron (faculty) Agricultural Education and Communication
      2015-2016 Kathryn Ivey (staff) Family, Youth, and Community Sciences
      2014-2015 Rebecca Baldwin (faculty) Entomology & Nematology
      2014-2015 Amy Alexander (staff) Advisor - Plant Seience Major
      2013-2014 Ricky W. Telg (faculty) Agricultural Education and Communication
      2013-2014 Karen Bray (staff) School of Natural Resources and Environment
      2012-2013 Wendell A. Porter (faculty)
      Agricultural Operations Management
      2012-2013 Jacqueline K. White (staff) Indian River Research and Education Center
      2011-2012 Jason K. Kruse (faculty)
      Environmental Horticulture
      2011-2012 Anne Marie Mattison (staff) Food and Resource Economics
      2010-2011 Saundra H. TenBroeck (faculty)
      Animal Sciences
      2010-2011 Mae Kiggins (staff) Forest Resources and Conservation
      2009-2010 Kate Fogarty (faculty)
      Family, Youth and Community Sciences
      2009-2010 Janna L. Underhill (staff) Food Science and Human Nutrition
      2008-2009 Angeleah A. Browdy (faculty)
      Food Science and Human Nutrition
      2008-2009 Christine A. Holyoak (staff) Microbiology and Cell Science
      2007-2008 Lisa A. House (faculty)
      Food and Resource Economics
      2007-2008 Lisa A. Hall (staff) Enviromental Horticulture
      2006-2007 Peggy R. Borum (faculty)
      Food Science & Human Nutrition
      2006-2007 Jennifer E. Gove (staff) Family, Youth and Community Sciences
      2005-2006 David L. Barber (faculty)
      Food and Resource Economics
      2005-2006 Mary E. Hall (staff) Agricultural & Biological Engineering
      2003-2004 Janna L. Underhill (staff) Food Science & Human Nutrition
      2002-2003 R. Elaine Turner (faculty) Food Science & Human Nutrition
      2001-2002 George E. Fitzpatrick (faculty) Environmental Horticulture
      2000-2001 James D. Leary (faculty) Agricultural & Biological Engineering
      1999-2000 Ricky W. Telg (faculty) Agricultural Education & Communication
      1998-1999 Suzanna D. Smith (faculty)
      Family, Youth & Community Sciences
      1997-1998 Patrick Byrne (faculty)
      Food & Resource Economics
      1996-1997 Timothy Marshall (faculty) Animal Sciences
      1995-1996 Byron French (faculty) Agricultural Operations Management
      1994-1995 Richard Fluck (faculty)
      Agricultural & Biological Engineering
      1993-1994 Phillip Achey (faculty) Microbiology & Cell Sciences
      1992-1993 Laura Guyer (faculty) Food Science & Human Nutrition
      1990-1991 Richard N. Weldon (faculty) Food & Resource Economics
      1990-1991 John R. Strayer (faculty)
      Entomology and Nematology
      1989-1990 Kenneth L. Buhr (faculty) Agronomy
      1988-1989 C. Direlle Baird (faculty) Agricultural Engineering
      1987-1988 Maxie B. McGhee (faculty) Agricultural Education & Communication
      1986-1987 William D. (David) Shoup (faculty) Agricultural Engineering
      1985-1986 Alvin Warnick (faculty) Animal Sciences
  • CALS Undergraduate Teacher of the Year Award
    • Undergraduate Teacher of the year ward
      Year Name Focus
      2015-2016 Jennifer Drew
      Microbiology and Cell Science
      2015-2016 Brantlee Spakes-Richter Plant Pathology
      2014-2015 Chris Mortensen Animal Sciences
      2014-2015 Andrea Lucky Entomology & Nematology
      2013-2014 Tony Andenoro
      Agricultural Education and Communication
      2013-2014 Wendy J. Dahl Food Science and Human Nutrition
      2012-2013 H. Mikael Sandberg
      Food and Resource Economics
      2012-2013 Monika K. Oli Microbiology and Cell Science
      2011-2012 Karla P. Shelnutt
      Food Science and Human Nutrition/Family, Youth and Community Sciences
      2011-2012 Kate Fletcher Family, Youth and Community Sciences
      2010-2011 Ricky W. Telg
      Agricultural Education and Communication
      2010-2011 Michael A. Gunderson Food and Resource Economics
      2009-2010 Nicole L. P. Stedman
      Agricultural Education and Communication
      2009-2010 Suzanna D. Smith Family, Youth and Community Sciences
      2008-2009
      Pamela S. McMahon
      Food Science and Human Nutrition
      2008-2009 Eboni J. Baugh Family, Youth and Community Sciences
      2007-2008 James A. Sterns
      Food and Resource Economics
      2006-2007
      James L. Gibson
      Environmental Horticulture
      2006-2007 Sandra B. Wilson Environmental Horticulture
      2005-2006 Gary F. Fairchild
      Food and Resource Economics
      2004-2005 Lisa A . House

      Food and Resource Economics
      2004-2005 Alan J. Long School of Forest Resources and Conservation
      2003-2004 Bruce A .Welt
      Agricultural and Biological Engineering
      2002-2003 Carol J. Lehtola
      Agricultural and Biological Engineering
      2001-2002
      Allen F. Wysocki
      Food and Resource Economics
      2001-2002 James W. Kimbrough Plant Pathology
      2000-2001 John Zenger

      Entomology and Nematology
      2000-2001 R. Elaine Turner Food Science and Human Nutrition
      1999-2000 Douglas R. Carter
      School of Forest Resources and Conservation
      1999-2000 Francis W. (Bill) Zettler Plant Pathology
      1998-1999 Gail P.A. Kauwell

      Food Science and Human Nutrition
      1998-1999 Michael T. Olexa Food and Resource Economics
      1997-1998
      Michael J. Fields
      Animal Sciences
      1997-1998 Rick D. Rudd Agricultural Education and Communication
      1996-1997 Ricky W. Telg

      Agricultural Education and Communication
      1996-1997 Tracy S. Hoover Agriculture Education and Communication
      1995-1996 Patrick Byrne

      Food and Resource Economics
      1995-1996 Edwin R. Duke Horticulture Sciences
      1994-1995 Gary F. Fairchild
      Food and Resource Economics
      1994-1995 Greg Davis Enviromental Horticulture
      1993-1994 Karl Kepner
      Food and Resource Economics
      1993-1994 C. Direlle Baird Agricultural and Biological Engineering
      1992-1993 Max B. McGhee
      Agricultural Education and Communication
      1991-1992 Donald W. Hall
      Entomlogy and Nematology
      1990-1991 Michael E. Kane
      Enviromental Horticulture
      1989-1990 Thomas H. Spreen
      Food and Resource Economics
      1988-1989 Jimmy G. Cheek
      Agriculture Education and Communication
      1987-1988 Fred Leak
      Animal Sciences
      1986-1987 Khe V. Chau
      Agricultural and Biological Engineering
      1985-1986 Richard D. Miles, Jr.
      Animal Sciences
      1984-1985 Byron French
      Agricultural and Biological Engineering
      1983-1984 Larry R. Arrington
      Agricultural Education and Communication
      1982-1983 William D. (David) Shoup
      Agricultural and Biological Engineering
      1981-1982 Evan Drummond
      Food and Resource Economics
      1980-1981 Peter Carpenter
      Animal Sciences
      1979-1980 Donald Wakeman
      Animal Sciences
      1978-1979 Robert Voytle
      Poultry Science
      1976-1977 James Oblinger Food Science and Human Nutrition

       

  • CALS Graduate Teacher/Adviser of the Year Award
    • Graduate Teacher/Adviser of the Year Award
      Year Name Focus
      2015-2016 Robert Fletcher Wildlife Ecology and Conservation
      2014-2015 Martha Monroe School of Forest Resources & Conservation
      2013-2014 Madan K. Oli Wildlife Ecology and Conservation
      2012-2013 Nicole L. P. Stedman Agricultural Education and Communication
      2011-2012 Susan K. Jacobson Wildlife Ecology and Conservation
      2010-2011 Emilio M. Bruna Wildlife Ecology and Conservation
      2009-2010 Gail P. A. Kauwell Food Science and Human Nutrition
      2008-2009 James W. Jawitz Soil and Water Science
      2007-2008 Samira H. Daroub Soil and Water Science
      2007-2008 William J. Lindberg Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences
      2006-2007 Timothy G. Taylor Food and Resource Economics
      2005-2006 Rebecca L. Darnell Horticultural Sciences
      2004-2005 Nick Place Agricultural Education & Communication
      2003-2004 Janaki R. Alavalapati
      School of Forest Resources and Conservation
      2002-2003 Peter J. Hansen
      Animal Sciences
      2001-2002 William W. Thatcher
      Animal Sciences
      2000-2001 P. K. Nair
      School of Forest Resources and Conservation
      1999-2000 Philip G. Koehler
      Entomology and Nematology
      1998-1999 David Sylvia
      Soil and Water Science
      1997-1998 Lynn E. Sollenberger
      Agronomy
      1996-1997 Peter E. Hildebrand Food and Resource Economics
      1995-1996
      Susan K. Jacobson
      Wildlife Ecology and Conservation
      1994-1995 Richard Kilmer
      Food and Resource Economics
      1993-1994 Donn Shilling Agronomy
  • UF Awards Earned by CALS Faculty
    • UF Award Winners
      UF Advisor of the Year
      Year Name Focus
      2009-2010
      Janna L. Underhill
      Food Science and Human Nutrition
      2008-2009 Angeleah A. Browdy Food Science and Human Nutrition
      2008-2009 Christine A. Holyoak Microbiology and Cell Science
      2007-2008 Lisa A. House Food and Resource Economics
      2003-2004 Janna Underhill Food Science and Human Nutrition
      UF Teacher of the Year
      Year Name Focus
      2012-2013 Monika K. Oli Microbiology and Cell Science
      2005-2006
      Gary F. Farichild
      Food and Resource Economics
      1999-2000 Gail P.A. Kauwell Food Science and Human Nutrition
      UF Academy of Distinguished Teaching Scholars
      Year Name Focus
      2015 Lynn Sollenberger Agronomy
      2014 Emilio Bruna Wildlife Ecology & Conservation
      2014 Kimberly Moore Environmental Horticulture
      2012 Susan Jacobson Wildlife Ecology and Conservation
      2012 Michael Kane Environmental Horticulture
      2006
      Rick D. Rudd
      Agriculture Education & Communication
      2005 Micheal T. Olexa Food and Resource Economics
      2005 Gail P.A. Kauwell Food Science and Human Nutrition
      UF Doctoral Dissertation Advisor/Mentoring Award
      Year Name Focus
      2015-2016 Matias Kirst School of Forest Resources and Conservation
      2014-2015
      Madan Oli
      Wildlife Ecology and Conservation
      2013-2014 Susan K. Jacobson Wildlife Ecology & Conservation
      2013-2014 Lynn Sollenberger Agronomy
      2005-2006
      P.K. Ramachandran Nair
      Forest Resources and Conservation
      2004-2005 James W. Jones
      Agricultural and Biological Engineering
      2004-2005 K. Ramesh Reddy Soil and Water Sciences
      2003-2004 Wendy Graham Agricultural and Biological Engineering
      2002-2003 Peter.J. Hansen Animal Sciences
      2001-2002 William W. Thatcher Animal Sciences
      UF Teacher/Scholar of the Year
      Year Name Focus
      2007-2008
      Lynn B. Bailey
      Food Science and Human Nutrition
      1960-1961 George K. Davis Agriculture

  • NACTA Awards
    • North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture (NACTA) Award Winners
      NACTA Teaching Award of Excellence

      The NACTA Teaching Award of Excellence is presented to one individual who demonstrates excellence in post-secondary instruction in agriculture. To qualify for the award, a NACTA member must have previously received both the NACTA Educator and the NACTA Teaching Scholar Awards and currently be on a full-time appointment involving at least 25% teaching.

      Year Name Focus
      2014 Ricky W. Telg Agricultural Education and Communication
      2006
      Rick D. Rudd
      Agricultural Education and Communication
      2000 Donald W. Hall Entomology and Nematology
      1990 Jimmy G. Cheek Agricultural Education and Communication
      1989 Max B. McGhee Agricultural Education and Communication
      NACTA John Deere Award

      The NACTA John Deere Award is designed to recognize outstanding teachers and programs of agricultural business, technology and/or management in post-secondary schools and colleges. Special emphasis is placed on preparation of students for employment in the areas of management, sales, service, processing and production but not exclusive of total program thrust.

      Year Name Focus
      2003
      Byron T. French
      Region: Southern
      Agriculture and Biological Engineering
      NACTA Teaching Scholar

      The NACTA Teaching Scholar Award (formerly the Regional Outstanding Teacher Award) is presented to one less than 1% of the NACTA membership body. To qualify for the award, a NACTA member must have previously received the NACTA Educator Award and currently be on a full-time appointment involving at least 25% teaching.

      Year Name Focus
      2016 Wendy Dahl Food Science and Human Nutrition
      2016 Brian Myers Agricultural Education and Communications
      2015
      Nicole Stedman Agricultural Education
      2014 Kimberly Moore Environmental Horticulture
      2008
      Ricky Telg Agricultural Education
      2004 Michael T. Olexa Food and Resource Economics
      2002 Rick D. Rudd Agricultural Education
      1996 Don Hall Entomology and Nematology
      NACTA Educator (Teacher Fellow Award )

      The NACTA Educator (formerly the Teacher Fellow Award) Award recognizes individuals whose efforts represent the very best in agricultural higher education.

      Year Name Focus
      2016 Damian Adams School of Forest Resources and Conservation
      2016 Monika Oli Microbiology and Cell Science
      2016 Brantlee Spakes-Richter Plant Pathology
      2016 Jianping Wang Agronomy
      2015 Kate Fletcher Family, Youth and Conmunity Sciences
      2015 Muthusami Kumaran Family, Youth and Community Sciences
      2015 Robert McCleery Wildlife Ecology and Conservation
      2015 Karla P. Shelnutt Family, Youth and Community Sciences
      2014 Henry Hochmair School of Forest Resources and Conservation
      2014 Jason Kruse Environmental Horticulture
      2014 Wendell Porter Agricultural and Biological Engineering
      2014 Xin Zhao Horticultural Sciences
      2013 Amr Abd-Elrahman School of Forest Resources and Conservation
      2013 Michael Andreu School of Forest Resources and Conservation
      2013 James Bonzcek Soil and Water Science
      2013 Wendy Dahl Food Science and Human Nutrition
      2013 Gail Hansen Environmental Horticulture
      2013 James Sterns Food and Resource Economics
      2012 Samira Daroub Soil and Water Science
      2012 Michael A. Gunderson Food and Resource Economics
      2012 Hector E. Perez Environmental Horticulture
      2012 Taylor V. Stein Forest Resources and Conservation
      2011 Hannah S. Carter Agricultural Education and Communication
      2011 Daniel A.Hahn Entomology and Nematology
      2011 Kimberly A. Moore Environmental Horticulture
      2011 Nicole L.P. Stedman Agricultural Education and Communication
      2011 Allen F. Wysocki Food and Resource Economics
      2010 James E. Dyer Agricultural Education and Communication
      2010 Sabine Grunwald Soil and Water Science
      2009 Richard N. Weldon Food and Resource Economics
      2009 Lisa A. House Food and Resource Economics
      2009 Tracy A. Irani Agricultural Education and Communication
      2009 Gail P. A. Kauwell Food Science and Human Nutrition
      2009 Alan J. Long Forest Resources and Conservation
      2009 Brian E. Myers Agricultural Education and Communication
      2009 T. Grady Roberts Agricultural Education and Communication
      2007 Bruce A. Welt Agricultural and Biological Engineering
      2006 Rebecca L. Darnell Horticultural Sciences
      2006 R. Elaine Turner Food Science and Human Nutrition
      2005 Sandra B. Wilson Environmental Horticulture
      2005 Nick Place Agricultural Education and Communication
      2005 Timothy Marshall Animal Sciences
      2003 Kenneth M. Portier Statistics
      2001
      Ricky W. Telg
      Agricultural Education and Communication
      2001 Gary F. Fairchild Food and Resource Economics
      2000 Rick D. Rudd Agricultural Education and Communication
      2000 Michael T. Olexa Food and Resource Economics
      2000 Mathew T. Baker Agricultural Education and Communication
      1998
      Tracy S. Hoover
      Agricultural Education and Communication
      1996 Donald W. Hall Entomology and Nematology
      1995 Maurice R. Marshall Food Science and Human Nutrition
      1990 Larry R. Arrington
      Agricultural Education and Communication
      NACTA Distinguished Educator Award

      The NACTA Distinguished Educator Award recognizes meritorious service to NACTA and to higher education through teaching, educational research and/or administration.

      Year Name Focus
      2005 Jimmy G. Cheek  
      2000 Larry J. Connor  
      NACTA Murray Brown Leadership Award

      The NACTA Murray Brown Leadership Award recognizes one member per yfor a distinguished and sustained record of NACTA leadership.

      Year Name Department
      2016 R. Kirby Barrick Agricultural Education and Communications
  • USDA Excellence in Teaching Awards
    • USDA Excellence in Teaching Award Winners
          • These awards honor excellence in teaching by recognizing faculty from colleges or universities who both practice and promote effective, innovative teaching. Recipients must exhibit sustained, meritorious and exceptional teaching at the postsecondary level within the food and agricultural sciences. The awards program focuses national attention on the role of teaching; fundamental to recruiting and retaining the scientific and professional expertise essential to the future growth and progress of our nation's food and agricultural system.

       

      Year Name Focus
      2016 Nicole Stedman (Regional) Agricultural Education and Communication
      2016 Eric McLamore
      (New Teacher)
      Agricultural and Biological Engineering
      2010 Ricky W. Telg (National) Agricultural Education and Communication
        T. Grady Roberts
      (New Teacher)
      Agricultural Education and
      Communication
      2009 Michael E. Kane (Regional) Environmental Horticulture
      2008 Brian E. Myers
      (New Teacher)
      Agricultural Education and Communication
      2006 Rick D. Rudd (National) Agricultural Education and Communication
      2004 R. Elaine Turner (National) Food Science and Human Nutrition
      2001 Michael T. Olexa (National) Food and Resource Economics
      2000 Gail P. A. Kauwell (National) Food Science and Human Nutrition
      1999 Tracy S. Hoover (Regional) Agricultural Education and Communication
      1997 Donald W. Hall (National) Entomology and Nematology
      1995 C. Direlle Baird (Regional) Food Agricultural and Biological Engineering
      1994 John R. Strayer (Regional) Entomology and Nematology